Yahoo Weather

You are here

Lady Panthers Claim Title at Whitesboro

Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com  Grayson Leinart
Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com Grayson Leinart
Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com  Jabob Hindman
Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com Jabob Hindman
Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com  Jared McMakin
Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com Jared McMakin
Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com  Raigan Servati
Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com Raigan Servati
Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com  Shae Cather
Leader Photo by Griff Servati, vaalltheway.com Shae Cather
Leader Photo by Jack Walker  Sadie IngramBuy Photo
Leader Photo by Jack Walker Sadie Ingram

WHITESBORO — A few weeks ago in a track and field preview story, Van Alstyne coach Kristi Servati pointed out that it would take a total team effort to defend the District 12-2A Girls Track and Field Championship won last season.

That team effort was on display last Thursday as the Lady Panthers lapped the field, winning the team title at Whitesboro with 144 points. The host team was a distant second with 79.

The girls junior varsity program showed some depth, as well, scoring 139 points to finish second, two points behind Denison.

Led by the double wins of Molly McQuirk and Maddy Morris, the Lady Panthers scored points in 14 of the meet’s 17 events and showed improved times and distances since the season opener at Anna.

McQuirk finished first in the 3200-meter and 1600-meter runs, while Morris captured first place awards in the long jump and 100-meter dash.

Sophomore Raigan Servati showed tremendous late speed in the 800-meter run to take first place after a fifth place finish in Anna.

The Lady Panther relay teams finished third in all three events, adding valuable points to the team effort.

On the boys’ side, Connor Mayes finished first in the discus with a toss of 128’8” and was fifth in the shot put.

Girls Results

Shot put - Bailey Allen 5th 31’2.5”

High jump - Raigan Servati 6th 5”

Pole vault - Hannah Fernandez 2nd 8’0

Long jump - Maddy Morris First 15’6”

Sadie Ingram - 2nd 14’11”

Jaden England - 6th 13’8.75

Triple jump - Sadie Ingram 2nd 31’10”

Tristan Neshyba - 4th 31’4.75

4x100 relay - Van Alstyne 3rd 53.2

(Hannah Fernandez, Libby Kellum,Karee Smith, Maddy Morris)

800-meters - Raigan Servati 1st 2:37.3

3200-meters - Molly McQuirk 1st 12:51.1

Hannah Taylor - 4th 13:22.5

100-meter - Morris First 13.09

4X200 relay - Van Alstyne 3rd 1:56.4

(Sarah Fagan,Brooke Robertson,Libby Kellum, Karee Smith)

400-meter - Neshyba 2nd 1:06.2

Ingram 5th 1:07.2

200-meter - Morris 2nd 27.39

Fernandez 4th 28.73

1600-meter - McQuirk First 5:57.1

4x400 relay - Van Alstyne 3rd 4:31.2

(Jaden England,Raigan Servati, Tristan Neshyba, Hannah Fernandez)

Boys Results

Discus Connor Mayes - 1st 128-8

Shot put - Connor Mayes 5th 41-11

110 hurdles - Dalton Jones 6th 18.84

4x400 relay - Van Alstyne 5th 3:48.6