VAABC Hosts All-Sports Awards Banquet

Custom Search 2

Leader Photos by Jack Walker  Jeffrey Dietz and Rebecca Franklin- Scholastic Athlete Award  #4- Jeffrey Dietz and Tristan Neshyba- Christian Leadership Award  #5- Booster Club Scholarships- Tristan Neshyba, Evan McQuirk, Rebecca Franklin, Jeffrey Dietz, Annie McGinnis and Aaron Russell.
Leader Photos by Jack Walker  Jeffrey Dietz and Tristan Neshyba- Christian Leadership Award
Leader Photos by Jack Walker  Booster Club Scholarships- Tristan Neshyba, Evan McQuirk, Rebecca Franklin, Jeffrey Dietz, Annie McGinnis and Aaron Russell.
Leader Photos by Jack Walker  Evan McQuirk and Rebecca Franklin- Booster Club Outstanding Athlete Award
Leader Photos by Jack Walker  Jaden England and Zach Davis- Panther Pride Award

The Van Alstyne Athletic Booster Club had a record turnout for its 2014 All-Sports banquet at the middle school cafeteria on May 15.

Booster Club president Butch Burden and high school athletic director and head football coach Mikeal Miller welcomed athletes, parents, teachers and guests. As those present proceeded through the serving lines, a video presentation of various sports activities put together by noted Van Alstyne photographer Griff Servati played on the auditorium screen.

One of the highlights of the evening is the presentation of several special awards which recognize outstanding athletic and academic achievement by students at the high school. Senior Jeffrey Dietz received a first-team football academic all-state award from the Texas High School Coaches Association, while Zach Davis was recognized by the Texas Basketball Coaches Association with an academic all-state award.

Special Awards

Panther Pride Awards Jaden England and Zach Davis

Outstanding Athletes Tristan Neshyba,Rebecca Franklin and Connor Mayes/Evan McQuirk

Booster Club Athletes Rebecca Franklin and Evan McQuirk

Scholastic Athletes Rebecca Franklin and Jeffrey Dietz

Fellowship of Christian Athletes Tristan Neshyba and Jeffrey Dietz

Landon B. McIntyre Scholarship Jacob Darnell

Laurie Haynes Scholarship Rhondi Andersen

Booster Club Scholarships Tristan Neshyba, Evan McQuirk, Rebecca Franklin, Jeff Dietz,

Annie McGinnis, Aaron Russell.

Team Awards-MVP

Cross Country Molly and Evan McQuirk

Football Connor Mayes

Volleyball Rebecca Franklin

Boys Basketball Zach Davis

Girls Basketball Maddie Horn and Emma Moreno

Powerlifting Mariisa Carson and Will Brogdon

Tennis Lexie Lauerhahs and Blake Linnnebur

Golf Hearth Thomas, Savannah Chandler, Lane Morgan

Girls Track Tristan Neshyba

Boys Track Evan McQuirk

Softball Maddie Horn and Lauren Gibson

Baseball Will Jones.